Оставьте заявку
Для приглашения в тендер, пожалуйста, оставьте свои контактные данные, чтобы мы могли с Вами связаться
Убедитесь, что ввели корректный номер телефона (без +7 или 8)
Нажимая кнопку, я даю свое согласие на обработку моих персональных данных, в соответствии с №152-ФЗ «О персональных данных» от 27.07.2006 года, на условиях и для целей, определенных в Согласии на обработку персональных данных.
21.07.2020

10 Social Media Monitoring and Listening Tools for Your Business

In this article, we have collected effective free and paid social monitoring tools. Tools like these help you stay aware of what customers think of your brand and up to date on your brand’s reputation.
Premium social listening tools
1
Mention

Mention is an online social media monitoring tool. You can view the latest data for the last 24 hours, and more recent information is available upon request.
In addition to finding mentions of a brand or searching for keywords, the service helps you identify influencers on popular social networks, such as Twitter and Instagram. For convenience, you can create lists and save them to CSV, then import them into customer relationship management (CRM).
An example list of opinion leaders for a key query
Mention generates reports with a lot of useful data. In the Insights Center, you can customize the most important KPIs yourself. You can upload data in several formats: pdf, .csv, .xls, .tsv. In the Pro and Enterprise plans, you can provide access to your account to third parties such as employees or customers.

Mention’s main advantages:
  • Custom tags for optimizing the search for mentions
  • Slack integration for new notifications
  • Geolocation of notifications
  • Automated reports
Cost: this social listening tool has price plans ranging from $25 to $450 per month.
2
Awario

Awario is a search and analytical platform that allows you to track brand mentions on social networks, blogs, review sites, and other platforms. Users can configure specific channels for monitoring.

Awario can help you identify potential brand advocates, non-obvious channels of communication with your audience, and consumer insights. In addition, you can discover the major pain points of your customers and find ideas for content and improvement of your ad campaign.

Benefits:
  • Good optimization of search queries and individual monitoring channels
  • Determines the sentiment of comments
  • Online notifications about new posts
  • High-quality support

Cost: from $29 to $299 per month.
Sample report for a key request on a personal Awario account
Awario price plans
3
Brandwatch

Brandwatch comprises three effective tools for creating a marketing and PR company. It can track and analyze user comments on all popular Internet sites and social networks.

The service has a special social media listening tool called Consumer Research. Customer Research can not only detect the sentiment of messages with high accuracy, but also recognize images. The program has access to APIs and dashboards that are loaded as a PowerPoint presentation.
Sample report for key queries
Benefits:

  • Intuitive and user-friendly interface
  • High accuracy in determining tonality
  • Recognizes any images (screenshots, logos)
Cost: Apply for a demo version on the site for pricing information
4
Hootsuite

Hootsuite tracks mentions of your brand on the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, and YouTube.
Hootsuite can integrate with other social media listening tools, such as Brandwatch and Talkwalker, to track comments from other sources. The standard price plans include some features while others must be purchased as add-ons.
Example of listing mentions by key request on a personal Hootsuite account
Benefits:
  • Monitor the most popular social networks
  • Filter data by date, location, demographics
  • Helps identify opinion leaders
Cost: from $19 to $599 per month.
5
Agorapulse

Agorapulse is a platform for managing social media accounts and monitoring mentions of your social media profiles.

In addition to searching social profiles, you can find information of interest by keywords on Twitter. The tool will show all user comments on your posts to keep in touch with your audience. It also allows you to identify active users as potential brand advocates and optimize reach and interaction with the audience using CRM.
Sample report for a key request, personal Agorapulse account
Benefits:
  • 2-in-1 program: social media management and monitoring tool
  • Flag important comments
  • Analyze the audience to identify influencers
Cost: from 79 to 399 euros per month
Agorapulse price plans

Contact Topface Media to find Customer Insights

By clicking any buttons or making a request on the website you grant your consent for processing of your personal data in accordance with Federal Law On personal data No. 152-FZ from 27.07.2006.
Not a public offer.
Free social listening tools

Google Alerts is a free tool to monitor your brand mentions from Google. You’ll first prepare a list of keywords that will be searched for mentions and add it to the tracking list. Most likely these will be brand queries (for example, “Coca Cola”) and categorical or search queries (for example, “find a psychologist online”).

You will receive alerts to your Google email account. You can configure the frequency of sending monitoring results: daily, monthly, etc. Also, you can flag content as irrelevant if you see a mention of something other than your topic in the results. Google robots will improve their functionality and send less irrelevant content.

2
Native Analytics Tools

Some social networks provide free analytics to users. In some cases, data access is included in a business account.

For example, data from Twitter Analytics for business accounts looks like this:
Hootsuite offers a free version for private users. Although it is a little stripped down, you can monitor popular social networks, view analytics, plan campaigns, and so on.

The tool has a simple and intuitive interface. Notifications about new mentions will be sent automatically to the communication method you specified in the settings.
BuzzSumo has a free and equally effective version. The tool collects data on the number of external links to the domain and individual pieces of content mentioned in social networks. The information will help determine which formats work best for each social network. Based on it, you can create a more effective content strategy to increase the reach of publications and attract consumer attention.
I think if you do something and it turns out pretty good, then you should go do something else wonderful, not dwell on it for too long. Just figure out what’s next.
TweetReach generates data about the reach of Twitter posts. You can search for information by hashtags, usernames, or keywords.
Sample snapshot
The service uses the Union Metrics analytical system. It allows you to see which topics or keywords users mention more often, how many impressions each post gets, and so on.
The free plan includes 100 tweets and paid packages start from $49 per month.
Conclusion
Customer listening tools help you optimize marketing and stay on top of what is being said about your company or product.

They can identify opinion leaders and grow brand advocates. Plus, you'll be able to find influencers for future collaboration. Read more about how to launch an influencer campaign in our other article.

With the help of social listening services, you can find the most relevant and discussed topics as well as questions and pain points of your audience.

Based on the information you gather, you can create an effective content strategy to increase consumer loyalty and attract attention to your brand.

Show more
© 2020 «Topface Media». Управление репутацией. Все права защищены.
При копировании информации ссылка на источник обязательна.

Политика обработки персональных данных
Согласие на обработку персональных данных